J24 FLEET 61   City Island, NY

Visit our
Sponsors:

 

HOME

FLEET ROSTER

RACE RESULTS

RACE COMMITTEE DATES

N.O.R. / SAIL. INSTR. & MEMBERSHIP

SCHEDULE

PHOTOS

CONTACTS

Spring, Summer, and Fall Series 2017

 

Fall 2017 Overall Results
(thru 9/24/2017 - *With 2 Throwouts)

Sail

Boat

Skipper

Total

1

2^

3^

4

5

6

7

1

5320

Jeepers

Califano, Jeep

7

1

3*

2

1

2*

1

2

2

3000

Trouble

Cronin, Willie

9

4*

4*

1

2

3

2

1

3

3695

Allegria

Confalone, Luigi

15

3

1

3

5* DNC

5* DNC

5 DNC

3

T4

4414

Seven Seas

Hayashihara, Hideki

18

6* DNC

6* DNC

6 DNC

3

1

3

5 DNC

T4

4144

Wow

Cardona, Herman

18

2

2

4

5* DNC

5* DNC

5 DNC

5 DNC

^ Protests pending Races 2 & 3.

Best finishes of 70% (rounded to nearest whole number) of races completed in each series shall be scored. (* = Throwout)
DNC = A boat that did not come to the starting area shall be scored 2 more than the number of boats that came to the starting area.
RC = Boats acting as race committee shall be scored averaged series points of their races scored in each race served.


Summer 2017 Overall Results - Final
(thru 9/6/2017 - *With 4 Throwouts)

Sail

Boat

Skipper

Total

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

1

1264

Force G4

Goldfarb, Jeff

17.60

2

2

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

3

7*

3*

5*

4*

1.6 RC

2

1131

Surcease II

Sailor, Kevin

29.33

10* DNC

10* DNC

8* DNC

8* DNC

5

3

1

2

3

7

1

1

2.67 RC

2.67RC

1

3

4160

Heat Wave

Rosenbloom, Alan

30.56

3

1

2.78 RC

2.78 RC

3

6*

9* DNC

9* DNC

7*

5

4

2

4

1

2

4

5320

Jeepers

Califano, Jeep

31.78

1

5*

2

3

4*

2

2.89 RC

2.89 RC

4

4

8*

4

6*

2

4

5

3695

Allegria

Confalone, Luigi

36.30

9* DNF

4

3

2

6

10* DNF

2

4

2

8*

2

3.30 RC

1

9 DSQ*

7 DNC

6

3000

Trouble

Cronin, Willie

38.50

6*

3

6*

4

2

7*

5

5

5

1

3.50 RC

6*

2

5

3

7

4414

Seven Seas

Hayashihara, Hideki

39.11

4

7*

5*

5

3.56 RC

3.56 RC

4

3

8*

2

3

5

3

3

6* WD

8

4144

Wow

Cardona, Herman

69.67

7*

8*

4

6

8*

7 +

7

7

6.33 RC

6.33 RC

5

7

7

9* DSQ

7 DNC

9

3941

Watercolour

Alheid, Francine

74

5

6

8 DNC

8 DNC

9*

8

6

6

9*

9*

6

9* DNC

8

6

7 DNC

10

2401

USMMA

 

83

10* DNC

10* DNC

8 DNC

8 DNC

7

5

9 DNC

9 DNC

5

6

10* DNC

9 DNC

10* DNC

10 DNC

7 DNC

+ Race 6: Wow accepts 3 place alternate penalty (from 4 to 7).

Best finishes of 70% (rounded to nearest whole number) of races completed in each series shall be scored. (* = Throwout)
DNC = A boat that did not come to the starting area shall be scored 2 more than the number of boats that came to the starting area.
RC = Boats acting as race committee shall be scored averaged series points of their races scored in each race served.


Spring 2017 Overall Results - Final
(thru 6/28/2017 - *With 4 Throwouts)

Sail

Boat

Skipper

Total

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10^

11

12

13

1

1131

Surcease II

Sailor, Kevin

9

2*

1

1

5*

1

1

1

1.00 RC

1.00 RC

1

1

1*

2*

2

4160

Heat Wave

Rosenbloom, Alan

21.86

4*

2

2

4

3

7*

4

6*

1

2.43 RC

2.43 RC

4*

1

3

5320

Jeepers

Califano, Jeep

23.14

2.57 RC

2.57 RC

5*

1

5*

5*

2

2

2

5

2

6*

4

4

1264

Force G4

Goldfarb, Jeff (Leigh Beer)

24

3

4*

4

3

4

2

5*

1

3

2

5*

2

5*

5

3695

Allegria

Confalone, Luigi

25

1

3

3

2

2

4

3

4*

6*

6*

4

7*

3

6

4414

Seven Seas

Hayashihara, Hideki

38.57

7* DNC

7* DNC

4.29 RC

4.29 RC

8* WD

3

6

3

5

5^

3

5

6*

7

4144

Wow

Cardona, Herman

45

5

5

7* DNC

7* DNC

6

6

7*

5

4

4

7*

5.00 RC

5.00 RC

8

3941

Watercolour

Alheid, Francine

60.43

7 DNC

7 DNC

7 DNC

7 DNC

6.71 RC

6.71 RC

9* DNC

8* DNC

8 DNC

9* DNC

9* DNC

3

8

9

3000

Trouble

Cronin, Willie

70.00

7 DNC

7 DNC

7 DNC

7 DNC

9* DNC

9* DNC

7.00 RC

8* DNC

8* DNC

7

6

8

7

^ Seven Seas accepted 30% (x7=2 places) penalty

Best finishes of 70% (rounded to nearest whole number) of races completed in each series shall be scored. (* = Throwout)
DNC = A boat that did not come to the starting area shall be scored 2 more than the number of boats that came to the starting area.
RC = Boats acting as race committee shall be scored averaged series points of their races scored in each race served.


     Sun. September 24, 2017 - Race 7 (Fall Series)

Race 7

1 Trouble
2 Jeepers
3 Allegria

 

 

 

 

 

     Sun. September 17, 2017 - Races 4, 5, 6  (Fall Series)

Race 4

1 Jeepers
2 Trouble
3 Seven Seas

 

Race 5

1 Seven Seas
2 Jeepers
3 Trouble

 

Race 6

1 Jeepers
2 Trouble
3 Seven Seas

 

     Sun. September 10, 2017 - Races 1, 2, 3  (Fall Series Begins)

Race 1

1 Jeepers
2 Wow
3 Allegria
4 Trouble

 

 

Race 2

1 Allegria
2 Wow
3 Jeepers
4 Trouble

Pending: Allegria protesting Wow.

 

Race 3

1 Trouble
2 Jeepers
3 Allegria
4 Wow

Pending: Jeepers protesting Wow.

 

     Wed. September 6, 2017 - Race 15  (Summer Series Ends)

Race 15

1 Surcease
2 Heat Wave
3 Trouble
4 Jeepers
6 Seven Seas (WD)

RC Force G4

 

 

 

     Wed. August 30, 2017 - Race 13 & 14  (Summer Series)

Race 13

1 Allegria
2 Trouble
3 Seven Seas
4 Heat Wave
5 Force G4
6 Jeepers
7 Wow
8 Watercolour

RC Surcease

 

Race 14

1 Heat Wave
2 Jeepers
3 Seven Seas
4 Force G4
5 Trouble
6 Watercolour
9 Wow (DSQ)
9 Allegria (DSQ)

RC Surcease

 

     Wed. August 23, 2017 - Race 12  (Summer Series)

Race 12

1 Surcease
2 Heat Wave
3 Force G4
4 Jeepers
5 Seven Seas
6 Trouble
7 Wow

RC Allegria

 

 

 

     Wed. August 16, 2017 - Race 11  (Summer Series)

Race 11

1 Surcease
2 Allegria
3 Seven Seas
4 Heat Wave
5 Wow
6 Watercolour
7 Force G4
8 Jeepers

RC Trouble

 

 

 

     Wed. August 9, 2017 - Race 9 & 10  (Summer Series)

Race 9

1 Force G4
2 Allegria
3 Surcease
4 Jeepers
5 Trouble
5 USMMA
7 Heat Wave
8 Seven Seas
9 Watercolour

RC Wow

 

Race 10

1 Trouble
2 Seven Seas
3 Force G4
4 Jeepers
5 Heat Wave
6 USMMA
7 Surcease
8 Allegria
9 Watercolour

RC Wow

 

     Wed. August 2, 2017 - No Races

 

 

 

 

     Wed. July 26, 2017 - Race 7 & 8  (Summer Series)

Race 7

1 Surcease
2 Allegria
3 Force G4
4 Seven Seas
5 Trouble
6 Watercolour
7 Wow

RC Jeepers

 

Race 8

1 Force G4
2 Surcease
3 Seven Seas
4 Allegria
5 Trouble
6 Watercolour
7 Wow

RC Jeepers

 

     Wed. July 19, 2017 - Race 5 & 6  (Summer Series)

Race 5

1 Force G4
2 Trouble
3 Heat Wave
4 Jeepers
5 Surcease
6 Allegria
7 USMMA
8 Wow
9 Watercolour

RC Seven Seas

 

 

Race 6*

1 Force G4
2 Jeepers
3 Surcease
5 USMMA
6 Heat Wave
7 Wow*
7 Trouble
8 Watercolour
10 Allegria (DNF)

RC Seven Seas

* Wow accepts 3 place alternate penalty (from 4 to 7).

 

     Wed. July 12, 2017 - Race 3 & 4  (Summer Series)

Race 3

1 Force G4
2 Jeepers
3 Allegria
4 Wow
5 Seven Seas
6 Trouble

RC Heat Wave

 

Race 4

1 Force G4
2 Allegria
3 Jeepers
4 Trouble
5 Seven Seas
6 Wow

RC Heat Wave

 

     Wed. July 5, 2017 - Race 1 & 2  (Summer Series Begins)

Race 1

1 Jeepers
2 Force G4
3 Heat Wave
4 Seven Seas
5 Watercolour
6 Trouble
7 Wow
9 Allegria (DNF)

RC Paul Beaudin - Doyle Sails

 

Race 2

1 Heat Wave
2 Force G4
3 Trouble
4 Allegria
5 Jeepers
6 Watercolour
7 Seven Seas
8 Wow

RC Paul Beaudin - Doyle Sails

 

     Wed. June 28, 2017 - Race 12 & 13  (Spring Series Ends)

Race 12

1 Surcease
2 Force G4
3 Watercolour
4 Heat Wave
5 Seven Seas
6 Jeepers
7 Allegria
8 Trouble

RC Wow

 

Race 13

1 Heat Wave
2 Surcease
3 Allegria
4 Jeepers
5 Force G4
6 Seven Seas
7 Trouble
8 Watercolour

RC Wow

 

     Wed. June 21, 2017 - Race 10 & 11  (Spring Series)

Race 10

1 Surcease
2 Force G4
4 Wow
5 Jeepers
5 Seven Seas^
6 Allegria
7 Trouble

RC Heat Wave

^ Seven Seas accepted 30% (x7=2 places) penalty

 

Race 11

1 Surcease
2 Jeepers
3 Seven Seas
4 Allegria
5 Force G4
6 Trouble
7 Wow

RC Heat Wave

 

 

     Wed. June 14, 2017 - Race 8 & 9  (Spring Series)

Race 8

1 Force G4
2 Jeepers
3 Seven Seas
4 Allegria
5 Wow
6 Heat Wave

RC Surcease

 

Race 9

1 Heat Wave
2 Jeepers
3 Force G4
4 Wow
5 Seven Seas
6 Allegria

RC Surcease

 

     Wed. June 7, 2017 - Race 7  (Spring Series)

Race 7

1 Surcease
2 Jeepers
3 Allegria
4 Heat Wave
5 Force G4
6 Seven Seas
7 Wow

RC Trouble

 

 

     Wed. May 31, 2017 - Race 5 & 6  (Spring Series)

Race 5

1 Surcease
2 Allegria
3 Heat Wave
4 Force G4
5 Jeepers
6 Wow
8 Seven Seas (WD)

RC Watercolour

 

Race 6

1 Surcease
2 Force G4
3 Seven Seas
4 Allegria
5 Jeepers
6 Wow
7 Heat Wave

RC Watercolour

 

     Wed. May 24, 2017 - Race 3 & 4  (Spring Series)

Race 3

1 Surcease
2 Heat Wave
3 Allegria
4 Force G4
5 Jeepers

RC Seven Seas

 

Race 4

1 Jeepers
2 Allegria
3 Force G4
4 Heat Wave
5 Surcease

RC Seven Seas

 

     Wed. May 17, 2017 - Race 1 & 2  (Spring Series begins)

Race 1

1 Allegria
2 Surcease
3 Force G4
4 Heat Wave
5 Wow

RC Jeepers

 

Race 2

1 Surcease
2 Heat Wave
3 Allegria
4 Force G4
5 Wow

RC Jeepers

 

 

ARCHIVED RESULTS:

2016

2015

2014

2013